10th Judicial District of Georgia





Circuits of the 10th Judicial District . . .


Alcovy Judicial Circuit
Serving Newton and Walton counties

John M. Ott, Chief Judge                    (770) 267-1339
Samuel D. Ozburn                              (770) 784-2180
Horace J. Johnson, Jr.                        (770) 784-2080
Eugene M. Benton                              (770) 267-1339
W. Kendall Wynne                               (770) 788-3781

Augusta Judicial Circuit
Serving Burke, Columbia and Richmond counties

J. Carlisle Overstreet, Chief Judge     (706) 821-2444
Michael N. Annis                                 (706) 312-7355
James G. Blanchard, Jr.                     (706) 312-7356
Carl C. Brown, Jr.                               (706) 821-2347
Daniel J. Craig                                    (706) 821-2365
Sheryl B. Jolly                                     (706) 821-2837
J. Wade Padgett                                 (706) 821-2835
J. David Roper                                    (706) 821-2359

Northern Judicial Circuit
Serving Elbert, Franklin, Hart, Madison and Oglethorpe counties

Thomas L. Hodges, Chief Judge       (706) 376-7151
Jeffery S. Malcom                              (706) 384-4377
R. Chris Phelps                                  (706) 283-2046

Piedmont Judicial Circuit
Serving Banks, Barrow and Jackson counties

David Motes, Chief Judge                  (770) 307-3032
Joseph H. Booth                                (706) 387-6392
Wayne D. McLocklin                          (706) 387-6402
Currie M. Mingledorff, II                     (770) 867-1162

Toombs Judicial Circuit
Serving Glascock, Lincoln, McDuffie, Taliaferro, Warren and Wilkes counties

Roger W. Dunaway, Jr, Chief Judge    (706) 595-2126
Harold W. Hinesley                               (706) 465-3946

Western Judicial Circuit
Serving Athens-Clarke and Oconee counties

David R. Sweat, Chief Judge               (706) 613-3185
H. Patrick Haggard                              (706) 613-3780
Lawton E. Stephens                            (706) 613-3175

Senior Superior Court Judges
Robert W. Adamson                           (770) 307-1973
John H. Bailey, Jr.,                             (706) 613-3173
E. Purnell Davis                                  (706) 613-3173
William M. Fleming, Jr.                       (706) 849-3738
T. Penn McWhorter                            (706) 613-3173
Albert M. Pickett                                 (706) 849-3738
Marvin W. SorrelIs                              (770) 267-1339